SARA South Australian Rowing Association
Clubs & Contacts
Update Club / School Contacts
To update your Club or School Contact Details please click here
Adelaide High School
Club Colours: Black with white facings
School Address: West Terrace, Adelaide, SA 5000
Phone: 8231 9373
Fax: 8212 7827
Website: www.adelaidehs.sa.edu.au
Clubhouse Address: Victoria Drive, Torrens lake, Adelaide, SA 5000
Shed Two Address: 100 Military Road, West Lakes Shore, SA 5020
Rowing Coordinator: John Bentley
Rowing SA Delegate: John Bentley
Adelaide Rowing Club
Club Colours: Gold, red and black horizontal-striped singlet; black shorts
Postal Address: GPO Box 1228, Adelaide, SA 5001
Phone: 8231 6572
Website: www.adelaiderowingclub.com.au
Clubhouse Address: Festival Drive, Torrens Lake, Adelaide, SA 5000
Shed Two Address: 100 Military Road, West Lakes Shore, SA 5020
President: Chris Greening 
Captain: Jarrad Schar
Secretary: Mitchell Oliver
Rowing SA Delegate: Jarrad Schar
Adelaide University Boat Club
Club Colours: White with black V; black shorts
Address: C/- Adelaide Uni Sports Assoc, University of Adelaide, SA 5005
Phone: 8267 1292
Website: www.aubc.asn.au
Clubhouse Address: War Memorial Drive, Torrens Lake, Adelaide, SA 5000
Shed Two Address: 100 Military Road, West Lakes Shore, SA 5020
President:
Alister Walsh
Captain: Hugo Burgin
Secretary: Jed Nicolle
Rowing SA Delegate: Sean Leyland
Berri Rowing Club
Club Colours: Gold with chocolate diamond; black shorts
Postal Address: PO Box 205, Berri, SA 5343
Phone: 8582 3969
Facsimile: 8582 3969
Email: paul_othams@hotmail.com
Clubhouse Address: Draper Street, Berri, SA 5343
President: Sue Skinner
Captain: Paul Othams
Secretary: Jodie Nourse 
Rowing SA Delegate: Alastair McLachlan 
Christian Brothers College
Club Colours: White with purple facings
School Address: 214 Wakefield Street, Adelaide, SA 5001
Phone: 8400 4200
Facsimile: 8400 4299
Email: www.cbc.sa.edu.au
Clubhouse Address: War Memorial Drive, Torrens Lake, Adelaide, SA 5000
Shed Two Address: Dotterel Drive, West Lakes, SA 5021
Rowing Coordinator: Jarrad Schar
Head Coach:
Jarrad Schar
Rowing SA Delegate: Jarrad Schar
Goolwa Rowing Club
Club Colours: Light blue shirt, black shorts, red cap
Postal Address: PO Box 2366, Goolwa, SA 5214
Phone: 0401 711 379
Facsimile: 8552 9122
Email
President: Fiona Haselgrove
Captain: Malcolm Runbelow
Secretary: Sue Briton-Jones
Treasurer:
David England
Rowing SA Delegate: Dianne Altmann
Limestone Coast Rowing
Club Colours: Navy Blue and Lime Green
Postal Address: PO Box 2071, Mount Gambier SA 5290
Phone:  
Website www.limestonecoastrowing.com
President: Michael Bailey mbmtgeye@bigpond.com
Vice President: Mark DeGaris
Secretary: Perri Rasmussen
Rowing SA Delegate: Gordon Childs
Loreto College Rowing Club
Club Colours: Blue and gold
School Address: 316 Portush Road, Marryatville, SA 5068
Postal Address: PO Box 2437, Kent Town, SA 5071
Phone: 8334 1200
Fax: 8334 8364
Website: www.loreto.sa.edu.au
Director of Rowing: Daren Potts
Head Coach:
Daren Potts
Rowing SA Delegate: Neil Fuller
Mannum Rowing Club
Club Colours: Green with gold boomerang; black shorts
Postal Address: PO Box 100,Mannum, SA 5238
President: Brian Borman
Captain:  
Secretary: Brian Borman / Deb Wilkinson
Rowing SA Delegate: Brian Borman
Murray Bridge Rowing Club
Club Colours: Navy pants, azure top with navy trim; Maltese cross on back
Postal Address: PO Box 71, Murray Bridge SA 5253
Clubhouse Address: Sturt Reserve,Murray Bridge, SA 5253
President: Craig Christian 
Captain: Ben Porte 
Secretary: Stacy Seidel
Treasurer:
 
Rowing SA Delegate: Stacy Seidel
Web Site
 
Norwood-Morialta High School
Club Colours: Navy with red and gold facings
School Address: 505 The Parade, Magill, SA 5072
Clubhouse Address: Festival Drive, Torrens Lake, Adelaide, SA 5000
Phone: 8365 0455
Fax: 8360 9802
Website: www.nmhs.sa.edu.au
Rowing Coordinator: Emily Laidin   
Head Coach   
Vincent Laidin
Rowing SA Delegate: Emily Laidin
Ocean View College Rowing Club
Club Colours:
Navy Blue and Royal Blue
School Address:
Gedville Road, Taperoo, SA, 5017
Phone:
8248 1422
Fax:
8341 8235
Website:
Clubhouse Address:
100 Military Road, West Lakes Shore
Rowing Coordinator:
 
Rowing SA Delegate:
 
Pembroke School
Club Colours: Pembroke School
School Address: 342 The Parade, Kensington Park, SA 5068
Clubhouse Address: Festival Drive, Torrens Lake, Adelaide, SA 5000
Phone: 8332 6200
Fax: 8366 6201
Website: www.pembroke.sa.edu.au
Rowing Coordinator: Tony O'Connor
Rowing SA Delegate: Tony O'Connor
Phoenix Rowing Club
Club Colours: White, Burgundy and Dark Blue
Club Address: Banacek, 624 Greenhill Road, Burnside, SA 5066
Phone: 8431 0979
Facsimile: 8331 8672
Email: 
Shed  Address: 100 Military Road, West Lakes Shore, SA 5020
Director: Derek Lowe
Secretary:
Tina Lowe
Rowing SA Delegate: Derek Lowe
Port Adelaide Rowing Club
Club Colours: Black and white horizontal stripes; black shorts
Postal Address: PO Box 70, Port Adelaide, SA 5015
Clubhouse Address: Snowden's Beach, Port Adelaide, SA 5015
Phone: 8449 8660
Fax: 8341 6976
Website: www.portadelaiderowingclub.com
Email: parcsecretary@internode.on.net
President: Michael Nielsen
Captain: Michael Conry
Secretary: Christina Hagger
Rowing SA Delegate: Michael Nielsen
Port Pirie Rowing Club
Club Colours: Black and white vertical stripes; black shorts
Club Address: c/- 9 Dey Street, Port Pirie, SA 5540
Phone: 8632 0502
Fax: 8632 0549
President: Michael Pearce
Captain: Patrick Connolly
Secretary: Bill Othams
Rowing SA Delegate: Bob Pennington
Prince Alfred College
Club Colours: Maroon, white facings
School Address: PO Box 571, Kent Town, SA 5071
   
Shed Two Address: Dotterel Drive, West Lakes, SA 5021
Phone: 8334 1200
Fax: 8363 0702
Website: www.pac.edu.au
Director of Rowing: Andrew Randell
Rowing SA Delegate: Andrew Randell
Pulteney Grammar School
Club Colours: Navy and white, gold V; Navy shorts
School Address: 190 South Terrace, Adelaide, SA 5000
Clubhouse Address: Festival Drive (west of Morphett St Bridge), Torrens Lake, Adelaide, SA 5000
Shed Two Address: 100 Military Road, West Lakes Shore, SA 5020
Phone: 8216 5555
Fax: 8216 5588
Website: www.pulteney.sa.edu.au
Rowing Coordinator: Richard Sexton
Head Coach:
Richard Sexton
Rowing SA Delegate: Richard Sexton
Renmark Rowing Club
Club Colours: White with green horizontal band; black shorts
Postal Address: 1 Rowing Club Lane, Renmark, SA 5341
Clubhouse Address: 1 Rowing Club Lane, Renmark, SA 5341
President: TJ Wilson renmarkrowing@gmail.com
Captain: Hans Weyman
Secretary: Richard Challis - Phone 0490 071 626
Rowing SA Delegate:
Facebook 
Lill Mader
Riverside Rowing Club
Club Colours: Black, with red, yellow and green V panels; Red hat
Postal Address: PO Box 477, Tynte Street, North Adelaide, SA 5006
Clubhouse Address: Festival Drive (west of Morphett St Bridge), Torrens Lake, Adelaide, SA 5000
Phone: 8212 6838
Fax: 8212 6799
Website: www.riversiderowing.asn.au
President: Bill Marmion
Captain: Ian McBryde
Secretary: Jeff Cooke
Rowing SA Delegate: Bill Marmion
Scotch College
Club Colours: Gold with navy facings; Navy shorts
School Address: Carruth Road, Torrens Park, SA 5062
Clubhouse Address: Festival Drive, Torrens Lake, Adelaide, SA 5000
Shed Two Address: Dotterel Drive, West Lakes, SA 5021
Phone: 8274 4333
Fax: 8274 4344
Website: www.scotch.sa.edu.au
Director of Rowing : Toby Lister
Parents Committee President:
Andrew Freeman
Rowing SA Delegate: Toby Lister
Seymour College
Club Colours: Green, navy and white
School Address: 546 Portrush Road, Glen Osmond, SA 5064
Phone: 8303 9030
Fax: 8379 7977
Website: www.seymour.sa.edu.au
Director of Rowing : Bryn Coudraye
Head Coach:
Tom Hodkinson
Rowing SA Delegate: Tricia King 
South Port Surf Life Saving Club Inc
Club Colours: Blue, green and white
Postal Address: PO Box 7, Port Noarlunga, SA 5067
President: John Devitt
Captain: Mike Ethridge
Secretary: John Smith
Rowing SA Delegate: Don Alexander
St Michaels College Rowing Club
Club Colours:
Maroon, Gold and Blue
School Address: 15 Mitton Avenue, Henley Beach, SA 5022
Postal Address: PO Box 2437, Kent Town, SA 5071
Phone: 8356 5966
Website: www.smc.sa.edu.au
Director of Rowing: Daniel Lees
Head Coach:
Daren Potts
Rowing SA Delegate: Daren Potts
St Peter's College
Club Colours: Royal blue, white facings
School Address: Hackney Road, St Peters, SA 5069
Clubhouse Address: Victoria Drive, Torrens Lake, Adelaide, SA 5000
Shed Two Address: Snowden's Beach, Port Adelaide, SA 5015
Shed Three Address: 100 Military Road, West Lakes Shore, SA 5020
Phone: 8362 3451
Fax: 8363 2239
Website: www.stpeters.sa.edu.au
Director of Rowing: Steven Perry
Rowing SA Delegate: Steven Perry
St Peter's Girls College Rowing Club
Club Colours: Royal blue, white facings
School Address: Stonyfell Road, Stonyfell, SA 5066
Postal Address: PO Box 2437, Kent Town, SA 5071
Phone: 8334 2242
Fax: 8334 2297
Website: www.stpetersgirls.sa.edu.au
Director of Rowing: Ben Flannagan
Head Coach:
Daren Potts
Rowing SA Delegate: Daren Potts
Tailem Bend Rowing Club
Club Colours: Sky blue with gold hoop, gold trim; Black shorts
Postal Address: PO Box 139, Tailem Bend, SA 5260
Fax: 8572 7772
Email: capes@lm.net.au
President: Brian McLoughlin
Rowing SA Delegate: Paul Logan
Torrens Rowing Club
Club Colours: Red and white horizontal stripes; Black shorts
Postal Address: GPO Box 512, Adelaide, SA 5001
Clubhouse Address: Victoria Drive,Torrens Lake, Adelaide, SA 5000
Shed Two Address: 100 Military Road, West Lakes Shore, SA 5020
Phone: 8223 4428
Website: www.torrensrowingclub.com
President: Leigh Chapman
Captain: Toni Milne
Secretary: Loch Mitchell
Rowing SA Delegate: Toni Milne
Unley Boat Club
 
Club Colours: Light blue, white and navy
Postal Address:
40 Serenade Crescent, Aberfoyle Park, SA 5159
Club Address:
Festival Drive, Torrens Lake, Adelaide SA 5000
Phone:
0433 402223
Email:
President: George Plagakis
Captain:
George Plagakis
Secretary:
Callista Glawacz
Rowing SA Delegate: Callista Glawacz
                                       
Unley High School
Club Colours: Oxford and Cambridge blue vertical stripes; dark blue shorts.
School Address: Kitchener Street, Netherby, SA 5062
Clubhouse Address: Festival Drive, Torrens Lake, Adelaide, SA 5000
Phone: 8272 1455
Fax: 8373 3031
Website: www.uhs.sa.edu.au
Rowing Coordinator: Joshua Whitwell
President: Peter Zilm
Rowing SA Delegate: Joshua Whitwell
Waikerie Rowing Club
Club Colours:   
Purple with white facings
Postal Address:
PO Box 658, Waikerie SA 5330
Phone:
85414710
Email:
President:  
Peter Lang
Rowing SA Delegate
 
Walford Anglican School for Girls
Club Colours: Sky blue, gold facings; Navy shorts
School Address: PO Box 430, Unley, SA 5061
Clubhouse Address: 100 Military Road, West Lakes Shore, SA 5020
Phone: 8272 6555
Fax: 8272 0313
Website: www.walford.asn.au
Rowing Coordinator: Victoria Spencer
Head Coach:
Victoria Spencer
Rowing SA Delegate: Victoria Spencer
Wallaroo Rowing Club
Club Colours: Bottle greem with white blaze 
Postal Address: 337 St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide SA 5015
Boatshed Address:
Port Road, Kadina, SA 5554
Phone:
08 82400344
Mobile: 0421907099
Email:
Captain:
Ken Whicker
Secretary:
Carole Dyson
Rowing SA Delegate: Chris Madsen 
Wilderness School
Club Colours: White with two sky blue hoops; Black shorts
School Address: PO Box 93, Walkerville, SA 5081
Clubhouse Address: 100 Military Road, West Lakes Shore, SA 5020
Phone: 8344 6688
Fax: 8344 1094
Website: www.wilderness.com.au
Director of Rowing: Cheryl Dalton
Rowing SA Delegate: Cheryl Dalton